First TN Bank v. Dale
[…] Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 508 (1993), in the course of recover money in an ordinary common-law-damages suit; the finding that an Ohio insurer-liquidation statute providing for Banks do not here attempt to disrupt a coherent state scheme a creditor-preference order contrary to general federal law in favor of enriching their own pockets. reverse-preempted the federal law to the extent it privileged policyholders and the administration of the system in First, the Receivers claim that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, furtherance of the privilege of policyholders, the Court noted 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b), which provides that “[n]o Act of the difficulty. Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of Of course, every preference accorded to the creditors of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act an insolvent insurer ultimately may redound to the specifically relates to the business of insurance,” reverse- benefit of policyholders by enhancing the reliability of preempts the Declaratory Judgment Act in this case. They the insurance company.