Hoge v. Honda of America
[…] to restoration to her position on the door line or an equivalent under 29 U.S.C. ... § 2614. Honda maintains that Hoge’s right to restoration under the Act required it to restore her only within a (B) any right, benefit, or position of employment reasonable time after she was capable of returning. other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the The FMLA not only grants the statutory right for an employee not taken the leave. eligible employee to take up to twelve weeks of leave, but also creates the concomitant right for an employee who has 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a) (emphasis added).1 taken leave “to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A); Pharakhone v. 1 Nissan N. Am., Inc., 324 F.3d 405, 407 (6th Cir. 2003). An “equivalent po sition” under 29 U.S.C. § 2 614 (a)(1)(B) is one that is virtually identical to the employee's former position Nos. 03-3452/3477 Hoge v. Honda of America 11 12 Hoge v.