United States v. Alcantara
[…] United States v. Moore, 131 F.3d at 597. Appellate courts have the authority to grant either general or limited remands, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106.3 Moore, 131 F.3d at 597. A general remand enables the district court to resentence a defendant de novo, while a limited remand constrains the district court’s authority “to the issue or issues remanded.” Id. (citing United States v. Hebeka, 89 F.3d 279, 284 (6th Cir.1996)). To constitute a limited remand, the appellate court “must convey clearly [its] intent to limit the scope 3 28 U.S.C. § 2106 states: “The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the case and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” -6- No. 03-5269 United States v. Alcantara of the district court's review.”