No. 03-1823
[…] order.3
3
Haas has not disputed that § 552.623(1) creates a private right of action. Under
Michigan law, a statute may be enforced by private action if “(1) the statute expressly creates
a private cause of action or (2) a cause of action can be inferred from the fact that the statute
provides no adequate means of enforcement of its provisions.” Pitsch v. ESE Michigan, Inc.,
593 N.W.2d 565, 570 (Mich. App.) (internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 595
N.W.2d 844 (Mich. 1999). We think a Michigan court would interpret the language of §
552.623(1) – language providing that a violator of the statute “shall be required to make full
restitution to the aggrieved payer, including reinstatement and back pay” – as expressly
creating a private cause of action. See id. at 571-72, where the Michigan Court of Appeals
held that a private right of action was created by a statute providing that certain persons
“shall be liable for . . . necessary costs of response activity incurred by any other person . .