Inge v. Rock Financial Corp
[…] J.I. Kislak Mortgage Corp., 934 F. Supp. 1348, 1357 (S.D. Fla. 1996); citations omitted in Inge I). See also 12 C.F.R. § 226, Supp. I, Official Staff Interpretations, § 226.4(a)(2)2 (“If the creditor requires the use of a closing agent, fees charged by the closing agent are included in the finance charge only if the creditor requires the particular service, requires the imposition of the charge, or retains a portion of the charge. Fees charged by a third-party closing agent may be otherwise excluded from the finance charge under [12 C.F.R.] § 226.4.”). 2 See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1)(A) (providing that a creditor’s finance charge disclosure “shall be treated as being accurate ... if the amount disclosed as the finance charge ... does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $100.”). No. 03-1816 Inge, et al. v. Rock Financial Corp. Page 3 not impose an independent pleading hurdle for TILA plaintiffs, but rather, is a potential affirmative defense.