Herrington v. Daimlerchrysler Corp.
[…] As we shall explain, we conclude that the protections of Section 4113.52 are simply not available to Herrington under the plain language of the statute, and for that reason, summary judgment in favor of DaimlerChrysler is appropriate. Section 4113.52(B) of the Ohio Revised Code prohibits employers from taking “any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by” section 4 4113.52(A)(1). Section 4113.52(A)(1)(a) of the Ohio Revised Code provides: If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with the supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is in the inspector general’s jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged. Herrington complains that DaimlerChrysler terminated his employment because he reported to OSHA that DaimlerChrysler had violated OSHA regulations. Paragraph 4 of the complaint alleges that Herrington “became aware of a violation of the Occupational Safety and Health Act.” Herrington testified in his deposition that the offense described in this paragraph is DaimlerChrysler’s allegedly criminal over-reporting of work-related injuries, and he repeats this assertion in his brief on appeal. In order to establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge, Herrington is required to demonstrate, inter alia, that he engaged in activity which would bring him under the protection of OHIO REV. CODE § 4113.52. See Wood v. Dorcas, 757 N.E.2d 17, 23 (Ohio Ct. App. 2001). Section 4113.52(A)(1)(a) applies when “an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct . . . .” (Emphasis added). To 5 invoke the protections of Section 4113.52(A)(1)(a), a “whistleblower” must become aware of an “illegal activity by either the employer or a co-employee.” Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. of Texas, 570 N.E.2d 1095, 1100 (Ohio 1991); see also Contreras v.