Maiden v. North American Stainless, L.P.
[…] Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). Under Kentucky law, “[w]here the statute both declares the unlawful act and specifies the civil remedy available to the aggrieved party, the aggrieved party is limited to the remedy provided by the statute.” Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Ky. 1985). The Kentucky OSHA statute provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [Kentucky OSHA].” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 338.121(3)(a). To enforce the KOSHA requirements, “[a]ny employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may . . . file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination.” § 338.121(3)(b). If the commissioner issues a citation and that citation is appealed, “the review commission may order all appropriate relief including rehiring and reinstatement of the employee to his former position with 5 back pay.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, KOSHA provides a statutory structure for employees to seek a remedy, thereby preempting any common-law wrongful discharge claims based on those statutes. Hines v. Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc., 813 F. Supp. 550, 552 (W.D. Ky. 1993).