RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Gage’s higher prices once approved by Chrysler. Gage argues that Henkel’s purchase orders from June 1,
2001 onward constituted Henkel’s acceptance of Gage’s June 1, 2001offer (via the letter from Logan to
Schilling) to sell the chemical products at the higher prices that Chrysler subsequently approved. According
to Gage, Henkel’s purchase orders manifested a “definite and seasonable expression of acceptance” of
Gage’s June 1, 2001 price quote (containing different prices) pursuant to Michigan’s version of Uniform
Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) § 2-207, MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 440.2207. See id. § 440.2207(1) (“A definite
and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed
upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.”).
The district court disagreed. Relying on Herm Hughes & Sons v. Quintek, 834 P.2d 582 (Utah Ct.
App. 1992), the district court held that U.C.C. § 2-207 did not deem Henkel’s purchase orders to be