RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] agreement” depends upon the provisions of § 2-207(2). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2207 Cmt. 3 (emphasis
added). Comment 3 further explains that “[i]f [the different terms] are such as materially to alter the original
bargain, they will not be included unless expressly agreed to by the other party.” Id.; see also id.
§ 440.2207(2)(b) (providing that additional terms do not become part of the contract if they “materially alter
it”). Although Gage’s materially different price terms could not have become part of the parties’ purported
contract(s), U.C.C. § 2-207 instructs that “the terms of [those contracts] consist[ed] of those terms on which
the writings of the parties agree[d], together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other
provisions of [the UCC].” Id. § 440.2207(3).
Second, the fact that Henkel made its purchase orders conditional on Gage’s acceptance of its current
prices also did not render § 2-207 inapplicable. U.C.C. § 2-207 instructs that, as with a proposed term that
materially alters the contract under § 2-207(2)(b), an offeree’s refusal to accept a conditional offer under
§ 2-207(2) does not preclude contract formation where the parties’ conduct otherwise evidences an
agreement. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2207(3) (“Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise
establish a contract.”); see also id. § 440.2204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a
contract.”).
No. 03-2362 Gage Products Co. v. Henkel Corp. Page 10