RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] purchase orders but proposed different price terms (contract formation with an open price term) or (b) Gage
rejected Henkel’s purchase orders (no contract formation). The remaining question is what prices Henkel
was obligated to pay for goods it received from Gage after June 19, 2001. The answer to this question
depends upon which view of the parties’ post-June 19, 2001 conduct that the district court adopts after a
trial.
If the district court finds that the parties’ post-June 19, 2001 conduct recognized the existence of a
contract or a series of contracts, U.C.C. § 2-207 explains that “[i]n such case the terms of the particular
contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary
terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2207(3). Because
the parties’ writings expressly disagreed on price, the district court would look to the U.C.C.’s relevant gap-
filling provision, which is U.C.C. § 2-305. Id. § 440.2305; see also Quaker State Mushroom Co., 635 F.