In Re: COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTIONAL
[…] damages.
Count II: Pursuant to KRS 292.480(2), Brenzel is jointly and severally liable with and
to the same extent as Commonwealth for damages.
Count III: Pursuant to KRS 292.480(2), Smith is jointly and severally liable with and
to the same extent as Commonwealth for damages.
Section 292.340 provides:
It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless the security is
registered under this chapter, or the security or transaction is exempt under this chapter, or
the security is a covered security.
Section 292.480(1) provides:
Any person who offers or sells a security in violation of KRS 292.340 . . . or by means of
any untrue statements . . . is liable to the person buying the security from him.
Section 292.480(2) provides:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (1), every
partner, officer or director . . . or employee of such seller who materially aids in the sale and
every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale is also liable . . . to the same
extent as the seller unless the non-seller [proves] he did not know . . . the facts by reason of
which the liability is alleged to exist.
Section 292.340 defines the prohibited act; sections 292.480(1) and (2) define who may be held liable by
their participation in the prohibited act. According to these provisions, one can violate, for our purposes,
section 292.340 by participating in a sale of unauthorized securities in two ways: 1) as a seller, under section
292.480(1), or 2) under section 292.480(2) as a broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale, to
the extent that the seller is liable. Excel’s complaint demanded “judgment against each of Commonwealth,
Brenzel, and Smith, jointly and severally, under KRS 292.480(1) and (2) in the amount of the consideration
paid for the unregistered securities sold by Commonwealth.”