In Re: COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTIONAL
[…] (Commonwealth’s president). In its complaint, Excel introduced Commonwealth as “at all times relevant
to this Complaint . . . registered as a broker/dealer under Kentucky Blue Sky Law (KRS Chapter 292).” The
complaint stated these claims:
Count I: The actions of the Defendant Commonwealth in selling Performance
Nutrition Stock to Excel violated KRS 292.340, entitling the Plaintiff to
damages.
Count II: Pursuant to KRS 292.480(2), Brenzel is jointly and severally liable with and
to the same extent as Commonwealth for damages.
Count III: Pursuant to KRS 292.480(2), Smith is jointly and severally liable with and
to the same extent as Commonwealth for damages.
Section 292.340 provides:
It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless the security is
registered under this chapter, or the security or transaction is exempt under this chapter, or
the security is a covered security.
Section 292.480(1) provides:
Any person who offers or sells a security in violation of KRS 292.340 . . . or by means of
any untrue statements . . . is liable to the person buying the security from him.
Section 292.480(2) provides: