RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Id.
(citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)).
B. Analysis
The FMLA entitles an eligible employee to take up to a total of 12 workweeks of leave
during any 12-month period “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable
to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). “ The term
‘serious health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that
involves… inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility.” Id.
§ 2611(11)(A). An eligible employee who takes FMLA leave is entitled, on return from such leave,
“to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave
commenced” or “to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay,
and other terms and conditions of employment.” Id. § 2614(a)(1). In addition to providing
substantive rights to leave and reinstatement, the FMLA makes it unlawful for an employer “to
interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under”
the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(1).