United States v. Holley
[…] By September 25, 2002, the officer and Defendant had arranged their meeting. On October 13, 2002, Defendant traveled to New Philadelphia, Ohio. Upon arriving at a hotel in New Philadelphia, Defendant made arrangements over the Internet to meet the officer at a nearby mall. The next day, police arrested Defendant. He immediately provided a written confession to police, acknowledging the wrongfulness of his actions. In Defendant’s hotel room, police found birth control foam and condoms. The government charged Defendant in a single-count indictment of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) by traveling from New York to Ohio in October of 2002 with the intent to engage in a sexual act with a minor. At the time, the statute provided: A person who travels in interstate commerce, or conspires to do so . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Defendant pled guilty without a written plea agreement.