RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The arbitrators found that
application of the limitation of damages provision here would limit IMS to $125,937.91 in damages, but
then the arbitrators went on to discuss the “potential effect” of the limitation of damages provision using
completely hypothetical figures. Id. This reasoning completely ignores Michigan law, under which failure
of essential purpose is a default remedy under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), and is applied in
cases where a limitation of damages clause actually fails of its essential purpose. See MICH. COMP. LAWS
ANN. § 440.2719(b)(2) (2004) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.”) (emphasis added). The UCC provision
should be triggered only when the remedy [in the parties’ agreement] fails of
its essential purpose. That is, when unanticipated circumstances cause the
seller to be unable to provide the buyer with the remedy to which the parties