RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] (Gulf Insurance) and the carrier (Wall Street Systems). Although the endorsement extends coverage
to the leased truck, the endorsement is not a part of any contract with the operator of the truck. The
text of the MCS-90 clearly applies the 35-day grace period to the “cancellation of this endorsement,”
i.e., the cancellation of the insurance policy itself. This interpretation is fully consistent with the
provision in 49 C.F.R. § 387.7 that explicitly applies the grace period to terminations of “policies
of insurance,” not to the termination merely of coverage.
Section 387.7 further provides that “cancellation may be effected by the insurer or the
insured motor carrier.” There is no dispute that “insurer” refers to the insuring company, here Gulf
Insurance, but Ross argues that the term “insured motor carrier” includes the leased vehicle. “Motor
carrier” is defined as including, but “not limited to, a motor carrier’s agent, officer, or