United States v. Harris
[…] This sentence included a two-level enhancement of Harris’s
base offense level based on the judge’s determination that there were three firearms involved. See
U.S.S.G. §2K2.1(b)(1)(A). Harris appealed to this court on the same day he was sentenced.2
II.
A.
“[T]he Fourth Amendment incorporates the common law requirement that police officers
entering a dwelling must knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before
attempting forcible entry.” Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385, 387 (1997) (citing Wilson v.
Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927 (1995)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (“The officer may break open any outer
or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search
warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance....”). The district court
in this case found that the federal agents who entered Harris’s residence did in fact knock and
announce their presence. In making this finding, the court credited the government’s five witnesses