In re: HAVEN, INC., )
[…] adversary proceeding. Pursuant to the compromise, the proceeds of the Property have been com-
pletely disbursed to Haven and OSB when Porter holds, at a minimum, a second priority interest in
the funds, and the adversary proceeding in which Porter asserted those rights has been dismissed
with prejudice. Clearly, the compromise was not in Porter’s interests.
8
Moreover, Ohio law dictates that, if Haven were to prevail in avoiding OSB’s mortgage as
improperly executed, Porter’s mortgage would move into first position under Ohio law; and § 551
of the Bankruptcy Code does not change that result. Section 551 provides that “[a]ny transfer
avoided under section . . . 544 . . . of this title . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only
with respect to property of the estate.” The statute “puts the estate in the shoes of the creditor whose
lien is avoided. It does nothing to enhance (or detract from) the rights of that creditor viz-a-viz other
creditors.” Carvell v. Bank One, Lafayette, N.A. (In re Carvell), 222 B.R. 178, 180 (B.A.P. 1st Cir.
1998). Section 551 thus “prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the
estate when a senior lien is avoided,” id. (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 376 (1977); S. Rep. No.
95-989, at 91 (1978)), but does not confer on a trustee any greater rights than were held by the
secured creditor prior to the avoidance, e.g., Barnett Bank of S. Fla., N.A. v. Weitzner (In re