Rosen v. Goetz
[…] All beneficiaries threatened with disenrollment, in other words, are entitled to a hearing—so long as they request one. As the State sees it, the government need not provide hearings to beneficiaries who have failed to raise a “valid factual dispute” about their eligibility for coverage under another Medicaid program. We accept the State’s reading of the regulations for several reasons. For one reason, no party has argued that this interpretation exceeds the agency’s authority under the pertinent statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (2005) (authorizing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of [his or her] functions”). For another reason, this approach plausibly interprets the language of the regulations.