Rosen v. Goetz
[…] See JA 645 (defining “valid factual disputes” to include circumstances in which the State sent the Expiration Notice to the wrong address, the enrollees received the Expiration Notice in error, the State failed timely to process information submitted by the enrollee or the State granted a good cause extension of time but failed to extend the time). Plaintiffs are similarly mistaken in contending that the State has violated the Medicaid regulations by using DHS attorneys to decide whether an enrollee raises a valid factual dispute. Section 431.230(a) of the regulations, the plaintiffs rightly point out, provides that a hearing officer may “determine[] at the hearing that the sole issue is one of Federal or State law or policy.” (Emphasis added.) But § 431.220(b) explicitly says that “[t]he agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all recipients,” without specifying who makes that decision. (Emphasis added.)