Rosen v. Goetz
[…] Plaintiffs are similarly mistaken in contending that the State has violated the Medicaid regulations by using DHS attorneys to decide whether an enrollee raises a valid factual dispute. Section 431.230(a) of the regulations, the plaintiffs rightly point out, provides that a hearing officer may “determine[] at the hearing that the sole issue is one of Federal or State law or policy.” (Emphasis added.) But § 431.220(b) explicitly says that “[t]he agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all recipients,” without specifying who makes that decision. (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs’ argument that only the hearing officer may make that decision reads out of the regulations § 431.220(b) and the State’s ability, before a hearing, to determine whether “the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change.” The two provisions simply are not mutually exclusive.