Rosen v. Goetz
[…] See 353 F.3d at 1263 (distinguishing Benton on the ground that “the sole issue” in that case “was legal, not dependent upon the factual circumstances of individual recipients”). No less importantly, the plaintiffs in Soskin did not take on the daunting task that the plaintiffs seek to shoulder here—asking us to override CMS’s interpretation of its own administrative regulations. B. Plaintiffs respond that this interpretation of the regulations would violate the constitutional due process requirements set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970). See 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (requiring that a State Medicaid agency’s hearing system “must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970), and any additional standards specified in this subpart”); cf. Shepard v. United States, 125 S. Ct. 1254, 1263 (2005) (interpreting statute to avoid “serious risks of unconstitutionality”).