Temple v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Thus, the requisite time frame for the Ohio Lemon Law 10 claim is the first year of ownership, which was completed on March 12, 1999. The Ohio Lemon Law “attaches a clear duty on sellers and gives them the opportunity to preclude recovery by making prompt repairs.” Royster v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 92 Ohio St. 3d 327, 329, 750 N.E.2d 531, 533 (2001). Further, the Ohio statute provides consumers with a simple remedy should the manufacturer fail to repair the vehicle within a reasonable number of attempts. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.72(B) provides: (B) If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer, at the consumer’s option and subject to division (D) of this section, either shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following: (1) The full purchase price; (2) All incidental damages, including, but not limited to, any fees charged by the lender or lessor for making or canceling the loan or lease, and any expenses incurred by the consumer as a result of the nonconformity, such as charges for towing, vehicle rental, meals, and lodging. Thus, if a manufacturer cannot repair a new vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts, a buyer may request a refund or a replacement.