NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] If Greene had presented
evidence on the expected rate of failure in gyroscopes, she perhaps might have been
able to show that a user would not have had any expectation that a relatively new
gyroscope would fail, and therefore that a manufacturing defect was the likeliest
possibility. Greene may have an argument that Goodrich has the burden to collect and
provide consumers with information regarding the gyroscope’s failure rate. See infra.
25
areas in which to explicitly prohibit the States from enacting regulations relating to aviation
safety. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (preempting the States from enacting regulations regarding
the “price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation”); 49 U.S.C. §
44703(i)(2) (preempting the States from enacting regulations imposing liability on any person
for “furnishing or using records” of employment); 49 U.S.C. § 44921(f)(2) (preempting the
States from regulating when a flight deck officer may carry a firearm). I can find no