NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] St. Francis, 212
F.3d at 952 (internal quotation marks omitted). However, even when reviewing factual
questions, we will not serve “as a mere rubber stamp for the administrative agency.”
N.L.R.B. v. Cook Family Foods, 47 F.3d 809, 816 (6th Cir. 1995) (quoting YHA, Inc. v.
N.L.R.B., 2 F.3d 168, 172 (6th Cir. 1993)).
2. Legal Framework
Section 7 of the NLRA guarantees employees “the right to self-organization, to
form, join, or assist labor organizations ... and to engage in other concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” 29 U.S.C. § 157.
Section 8(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce
employees in the exercise of [those] rights....” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). Section 8(a)(3)
proscribes employer “discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment ... to
encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization....” 29 U.S.C. §
158(a)(3). “It is settled that if an employer discharges ‘an employee for having engaged
in union activities and has no other basis for the discharge, or if the reasons that he
proffers are pretextual,’ the employer violates section 8(a)(3) and (1) of the Act.”
N.L.R.B. v.