In re: SPEARING TOOL AND MANUFACTURING CO.,
[…] whether the IRS notices sufficed to give the IRS liens priority.
II. Federal law controls whether the IRS’s lien notice sufficed.
Crestmark argues Michigan law should control the form and content of the IRS’s tax lien
with respect to taxpayer identification. The district court, though it decided in favor of Crestmark
on other grounds, rightly disagreed.
When the IRS files a lien against a taxpayer’s property, it must do so “in one office within
the State . . . as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is
situated.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A). The Internal Revenue Code provides that the form and
content “shall be prescribed by the [U.S. Treasury] Secretary” and “be valid notwithstanding any
other provision of law regarding the form or content of a notice of lien.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(3)
(emphasis added). Regulations provide that the IRS must file tax-lien notices using IRS Form 668,
which must “identify the taxpayer, the tax liability giving rise to the lien, and the date the assessment
arose.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6323(f)-1(d)(2).