In re: SPEARING TOOL AND MANUFACTURING CO.,
[…] “[T]o attribute to Congress a
purpose so to weaken the tax liens it has created would require very clear language,” which we lack
here. Union Central, 368 U.S. at 294. Further, to subject the federal government to different
identification requirements—varying with each state’s electronic-search technology—“would run
counter to the principle of uniformity which has long been the accepted practice in the field of
federal taxation.” Id.
Crestmark urges us to require IRS liens to meet the same precise-identification requirement
other lien notices now must meet under Uniform Commercial Code Article 9. See Mich. Comp.
Laws § 440.9503(1) (“A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of [a] debtor [that is]
a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated
on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been
organized.”). We decline to do so. The UCC applies to transactions “that create[] a security interest
in personal property or fixtures by contract.” Mich. Comp.