RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] In the late 1980s, the governors of the eight states surrounding the Great Lakes entered into
an agreement to protect and preserve the environmental integrity of the Great Lakes waters.
Congress followed up by enacting the Great Lakes Critical Programs Act of 1990, which amended
Section 118 of the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1268. In this amendment, Congress instructed the
EPA to promulgate regulations to ensure that water quality procedures in the states around the Great
Lakes would be “no less restrictive” than the already-existing water quality criteria.
33 U.S.C. § 1268(c)(2)(A). Congress also provided that “the Great Lakes States shall adopt water
quality standards, antidegredation policies, and implementation procedures for waters within the
Great Lakes System which are consistent with such guidance.” 33 U.S.C. § 1268(c)(2)(C).
The EPA set forth these rules in a regulation titled the “Final Water Quality Guidance for
the Great Lakes System” (the Guidance), found at 60 Fed. Reg. 15,366 (Mar. 23, 1995). Specific