RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] and allows the stakeholder to deposit the disputed funds with the court or post bond pending adjudication on the merits
of the underlying dispute between the claimants as to who is the rightful owner. See 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(2).
“Interpleader originally was designed to protect the stakeholder . . . from the vexation of multiple suits and the possibility
of multiple liability that could result from adverse determinations in different courts.” FEDERAL PRACTICE AND
PROCEDURE, supra, at 533-35 (footnotes omitted).
7
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1) provides that district courts have original jurisdiction over interpleader actions when
two or more adverse claimants of diverse citizenship claim entitlement to disputed money or property. Under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1397, venue lies “in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.”
No. 02-5941 First Trust Corp. v. Bryant, et al. Page 11
$56,000 in fees stem from litigation thrust upon it principally by the sons and Brenda. The trouble
is that First Trust was already awarded attorney’s fees against Brenda for fees incurred in litigating