D.E. & J. Limited Partnership v. Conaway
[…] JA 0189. And ultimately,
as in Dura, that pleading does not satisfy the PSLRA’s loss causation requirement.
B.
D.E. & J. also seeks to hold each of the individual defendants liable as “controlling persons”
of Kmart under § 20(a) of the Exchange Act. That provision extends liability to
Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any
provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder . . . unless the
controlling person acted in good faith and did not directly induce the act or acts
constituting the violation or cause of action.
15 U.S.C. § 78t(a); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (defining “control” as “the power to direct or
cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership
of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise”).
Because “controlling person” liability is derivative, however, a plaintiff may hold a
defendant liable under this theory only if the defendant controlled an entity that violated the
Securities Act. D.E. & J. has not charged Kmart with a violation of the Securities Act, and