Boggess v. Price
[…] Price deceased leaves a widow and children or a husband and children, then one-half . . . to the widow or husband and the other one-half . . . to the children of the deceased.”). West Virginia’s statute, on the other hand, potentially includes the decedent’s siblings and parents in the distribution of any wrongful death damages. W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(b) (“In every such action for wrongful death, the jury, or in a case tried without a jury, the court, may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed to the surviving spouse and children, including adopted children and stepchildren, brothers, sisters, parents and any persons who were financially dependent upon the decedent at the time of his or her death or would otherwise be equitably entitled to share in such distribution.”) (emphasis added). All of the defendants in this case live in Kentucky or are located there. Chad Boggess was arrested in Kentucky, received his injuries in Kentucky and died in Kentucky.