Tapia-Martinez v. Gonzales
[…] However, petitioner seems to confuse the IJ’s September 10,
2002, decision, which she is appealing here, with the IJ’s May 7, 2001, decision denying her motion
to allow filing of a late application for cancellation of removal. The latter (prior) decision is not
before this court. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1) (noting that courts of appeals review final removal
orders). Again, petitioner did not file a motion to reopen proceedings based on the ineffective
assistance argument, even though she was given the chance to do so by the IJ at the May 7, 2001,
hearing. See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits
for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application
-6-
No. 03-4653
Tapia-Martinez v. Gonzales
or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that
application or document shall be deemed waived.”). Moreover, petitioner never filed a motion to
reconsider with the BIA challenging the finding that her June 7, 2001, appeal was untimely, even
though the BIA explicitly stated in its August 2, 2002, decision that such an avenue of relief was
open to her.