Bronco's Entertainment, Ltd. v. Charter Township of Van Buren
[…] Ct. App. 1997) (holding that invalid portions of an ordinance should be severed when “the remaining, valid portions are sufficiently independent and complete” and consistent with the intent of the ordinance). With §§ 22-403(i)(7) and 22-403(j) removed, the ordinance satisfies the requirements of the First Amendment. 4 Section 916 of Michigan’s Liquor Control Code prohibits certain licensees from allowing “topless activity” on licensed premises without a “topless activity permit” issued by the Liquor Control Commission. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1916. A permit will not be issued without the approval of the Liquor Control Commission, “the local legislative body No. 03-2242 Page 17 of the jurisdiction within which the premises are located,”5 and “[t]he chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction within which the premises are located or the entity contractually designated to enforce the law in that jurisdiction.” Id. The plaintiffs correctly point out that § 916 sets forth no standards or time limits for the approval and issuance of a topless activity permit.