NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] In this diversity case, the substantive law of the state of Kentucky applies. Talley v. State
Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 223 F.3d 323, 326 (6th Cir. 2000). Under Kentucky’s Workers’
Compensation statute, an “employer who secures payment of [workers’] compensation” benefits
6
under the statute for the injury or death of an employee is immune from tort liability arising from
such injury or death. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.690(1). The term “employer” is defined by the same
provision to include a “contractor” as set forth in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2), which states:
A person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which
is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or
profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a
contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.610(2); Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Sherman & Fletcher, 705 S.W.2d 459, 462
(Ky. 1986).
The statute does not define further how to determine whether a contractor-subcontractor
relationship has been formed, but under Kentucky law, contractors and subcontractors are in a