RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] law.
Accordingly, appellate jurisdiction exists over this matter whether under the collateral order
exception or as a request for mandamus relief. Accord Williams, 400 F.3d at 280-81; Green II, 407
F.3d at 439-40.
B. “Good Cause” under § 3593(b)(2)(C)
The Federal Death Penalty Act requires a separate sentencing hearing when the government
seeks to impose the death penalty and specifies before whom the bifurcated penalty phase may be
conducted. The question before us is the proper interpretation of § 3593(b), which states as follows:
No. 05-5846 United States v. Young Page 5
(b) Hearing before a court or jury. — If the attorney for the government
has filed a notice as required under subsection (a) and the defendant is found guilty
of or pleads guilty to an offense described in section 3591, the judge who presided
at the trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered, or another judge if that judge
is unavailable, shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the
punishment to be imposed. The hearing shall be conducted—
(1) before the jury that determined the defendant’s guilt;
(2) before a jury impaneled for the purpose of the hearing if—
(A) the defendant was convicted upon a plea of guilty;
(B) the defendant was convicted after a trial before the court
sitting without a jury;
(C) the jury that determined the defendant’s guilt was
discharged for good cause; or
(D) after initial imposition of a sentence under this section,
reconsideration of the sentence under this section is necessary; or
(3) before the court alone, upon the motion of the defendant and with the
approval of the attorney for the government.
A jury impaneled pursuant to paragraph (2) shall consist of 12 members, unless, at
any time before the conclusion of the hearing, the parties stipulate, with the approval
of the court, that it shall consist of a lesser number.
This section codifies the constitutional requirement that the guilt and penalty phases of a capital
offense be bifurcated, and adopts, as a default rule, a requirement that a unitary jury must decide
both guilt and punishment. This much is without dispute. We are called upon to interpret the
exception in § 3593(b)(2)(C).
The exception contains two prerequisites to the consideration of penalty-phase jury
composition required by § 3593(b)(1) - (3). First, the government attorney must have filed the
notice described in subsection (a). Second, the defendant must have either pleaded guilty or been
found guilty. If the prerequisites are satisfied, § 3593(b) requires “the judge who presided at the trial
or before whom the guilty plea was entered, or another judge if that judge is unavailable,” to conduct
a separate sentencing hearing before a penalty-phase jury described in § 3593(b)(1) - (3). The guilt
prerequisite has not been satisfied in this case. The plain language clearly demands conclusion of
the guilt phase prior to application of § 3593(b)(1) - (3).