Bradley v. City of Ferndale
[…] Comp. Laws § 691.1407. As the defendants note, however, the June 4, 2002, amendment to Michigan Court Rule 7.202(7)(a)(v) included as a “final order,” for purposes of appeal, “[a]n order denying governmental immunity to a governmental party, including a governmental agency, official, or employee.” Therefore, as the denial of governmental immunity is now a “final order” providing defendants with an appeal of right to the Michigan Court of Appeals, the issue is properly before the court on interlocutory appeal. 5 Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(2) states, in pertinent part: Each ... employee of a governmental agency ... shall be immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property caused by the ... employee ... while in the course of employment ... while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met: -16- 2. The Individual Defendants’ Entitlement to Governmental Immunity The court will review a grant or denial of summary judgment de novo, using the same Rule 56(c) standard as the district court. Cox v. Kentucky Department of Transportation, 53 F.3d 146, 149 (6th Cir.1995) (citing Hansard v.