RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] their introduction. Given that § 500.2840 appears to have structured, rather than created, the long-
established practice of including coinsurance provisions in property policies, its deletion neither
prohibits such provisions, nor indicates that coinsurance provisions are in conflict with Michigan
public policy.
2. Actual Cash Benefits
Melson also asserts that the coinsurance clause violates Michigan public policy insofar as
coinsurance policies are inconsistent with Michigan statutory law regulating the contents of fire
insurance policies. M.C.L. § 500.2833(1)(a) requires fire insurance policies to pay a minimum of
actual cash value upon a loss. It provides: “Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this
state shall contain the following provisions: That the policy shall provide, at a minimum, coverage
for actual cash value of the property at the time of the loss, subject to all other provisions contained
herein.” § 500.2833(1)(a). Melson contrasts § 500.2833 with M.C.L. § 500.2832, the former
Michigan Standard Fire Policy, which was repealed by Public Act 1990, No. 305. Melson argues
that M.C.L. § 500.2832, which set forth the form of a standard policy and provided coverage to the