RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] authorizing statute for coinsurance provisions, she argues that coinsurance provisions are against
Michigan public policy.
First, as discussed supra, Melson’s argument is premised on an erroneous assumption that
coinsurance policies were authorized by statute, such that the repeal of a statute could effectuate the
prohibition of coinsurance clauses. Second, in reading § 500.2833(1)(a) as prohibiting coinsurance
provisions, Melson focuses on only a subsection of that statute, and ignores other relevant
provisions. Although § 500.2833(1)(a) requires that a fire policy provide coverage for the actual
cash value at the time of the loss, § 500.2833(1)(f) requires a fire insurance policy to include
“[t]hose conditions which result in the suspension or restriction of insurance.” M.C.L.
§ 500.2833(1)(f). Given that coinsurance policies do not, as a general rule, violate Michigan public
policy, it is consistent with § 500.2833 to include coinsurance provisions in fire insurance policies,