United States v. Gleason
[…] See United States v. Raymond, 228 F.3d 804, 811-12 (7th Cir. 2000) (describing the broad scope of section 6700(a)(1)(A)). Second, the District Court is not clearly erroneous in finding that Mr. Gleason made false statements about the purported home-based business deductions that can be derived from using the Tax Toolbox. Mr. Gleason did not properly qualify his assertions about the deductibility of weddings, college, travel, meals, golf, cars, and everyday household expenses by stating that business expenses must be “ordinary and necessary” to the business, 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) (2005); Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 27-36 (1987), and that personal consumption 2 Section 7408 provides in pertinent part: (b) Adjudication and decree.--In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds-- (1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title. (c) Specified conduct.--For purposes of this section, the term “specified conduct” means any action, or failure to take action, which is-- (1) subject to penalty under section 6700 . . . . 3 Section 6700 provides in pertinent part: (a) Imposition of penalty.--Any person who-- (1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)-- (i) a partnership or other entity, (ii) any