United States v. Gleason
[…] (c) Specified conduct.--For purposes of this section, the term “specified conduct” means any action, or failure to take action, which is-- (1) subject to penalty under section 6700 . . . . 3 Section 6700 provides in pertinent part: (a) Imposition of penalty.--Any person who-- (1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)-- (i) a partnership or other entity, (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or (iii) any other plan or arrangement, or (B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and (2) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)-- (A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter . . . . No. 04-6360 United States v. Gleason, et al. Page 5 expenditures must be “inextricably linked to the production of income,” Buttorff, 761 F.2d at 1060 (quoting Schulz v. Commissioner, 686 F.2d 490, 493 (7th Cir. 1982)). See also Estate Pres.