RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] as a landlord put Malease and Kroger in a quasi-contractual relationship or perhaps
even makes Kroger a third-party beneficiary to the Two Party Agreements. In any
event there was some kind of business relationship between Malease and Kroger.
In addition, Malease’s receipt of rent payments from Kroger over a twenty-year
period means that Malease “had dealings” with Kroger within the meaning of the
long arm statute.
Order of district court, September 22, 2003.
In this appeal, Malease asserts that the district court erred in exercising jurisdiction over
Malease pursuant to OHIO REV. CODE §2307.382(A)(1). This provision states “[a] court may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action
arising from the person’s [t]ransacting any business within the state; . . . . Id. In Kentucky Oaks Mall
v. Mitchell’s Formal Wear, 559 N.E.2d 477 (Ohio 1990), the Ohio Supreme Court discussed the
parameters of § 2307.382(A)(1). The court found that the broad wording of the statute permits