we vacate the sentence, remanding for resentencing under United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220
[…] IRS. On appeal May argues that the district court: (1) erred by denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal on the tax-evasion charges; (2) plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury on the meaning
of “willfully”; and (3) plainly erred by treating the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines as mandatory.
II
First, the district court did not err in denying May’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the
tax evasion charges. In general, an employer must withhold an employee’s share of federal income
tax from each paycheck. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(a), 3402(a). The employer must then pay over those
sums to the IRS. If the taxes are actually withheld from the employee’s wages, but not remitted to
the IRS, the employee may credit the taxes against his tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 31 (“The amount
withheld as tax under chapter 24 . . . shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit
against the tax imposed by this subtitle . . . .”); Treas. Reg. § 1.31-1(a) (“If the tax has actually been
withheld at the source, credit or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income even though
-2-
No. 04-3073
United States v. May
such tax has not been paid over to the Government by the employer.”); Slodov v.