RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] does not have a recruiting or retention problem is the statement of Director Montague. Montague
stated that during his tenure, the Cleveland VAMC has not had difficulties recruiting and retaining
NPs and PAs “and has, in fact, paid for many of its RNs to obtain advanced practice degrees or their
NP education and certification.” J.A. at 591 (Montague Decl., June 16, 2004); J.A. at 362
(Montague Decl., Oct. 7, 2003). Both the VA and the district court viewed the practice of paying
for existing RNs to become NPs as evidence that the Cleveland VAMC does not have any recruiting
4
§ 7455 states that increases in basic pay may be made “(1) to provide pay in an amount competitive with, but
not exceeding, the amount . . . paid to the same category of personnel at non-Federal facilities in the same labor market;
(2) to achieve adequate staffing at particular facilities; or (3) to recruit personnel with specialized skills, especially those
with skills which are especially difficult or demanding.” 38 U.S.C. § 7455(b)(1)-(3).
No. 04-4010 Beck-Wilson et al. v. Principi Page 12
or retention problems for NPs. However, we believe that a reasonable jury could interpret this
practice as evidence that the VA does have a problem recruiting NPs, such that it must absorb the