RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] No. 04-4010 Beck-Wilson et al. v. Principi Page 3
Secretary of Veterans Affairs may increase the basic pay of VA health-care personnel1 where
necessary to provide competitive pay, achieve adequate staffing, and to recruit personnel with
specialized skills, particularly those who hold skills that are especially difficult or demanding. 38
U.S.C. § 7455(b). The Nurse Pay Act also includes a provision that authorizes the VA to increase
the rate of pay for nurses as needed. While normally the maximum rate of basic pay for a grade is
133 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay for that grade, 38 U.S.C. § 7451(c)(1) states that “if
the Secretary determines that a higher maximum [pay] rate is necessary with respect to any . . . grade
in order to recruit and retain a sufficient number of high-quality health-care personnel, the Secretary
may” increase the pay up to a maximum ratio of 175 percent.
In 1990, the Cleveland VAMC adopted a special pay scale for PAs because it was having
problems recruiting local candidates for entry-level PA positions. PAs working at the VAMC have