RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Company funds in the plan account. The defendants maintain that all of these causes of action are
preempted by ERISA. We agree as to all but the first of the four claims set forth above.
Both the Supreme Court and this court have emphasized the broad scope of ERISA’s
“expansive pre-emption provision[] . . . .” Aetna Health, Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004);
Cromwell v. Equicor-Equitable HCA Corp., 944 F.2d 1272, 1276 (6th Cir. 1991) (recognizing “that
virtually all state law claims relating to an employee benefit plan are preempted by ERISA”). That
provision, which is located at 29 U.S.C. § 1144, states that the ERISA remedial scheme “shall
supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit
plan” covered by the statute. See Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96-97 (1983) (“A law
‘relates to’ an employee benefit plan, in the normal sense of the phrase, if it has a connection with
or reference to such a plan.”).