RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 100 Ohio St. 3d at 150, 797 N.E.2d at 69-70 (citations omitted and emphasis added). See also Salyer
v. Honda of America Mfg., Inc., No. 2:04 CV 988, 2005 WL 2338786, *10 (S.D. Ohio 2005) (“The
rule prohibiting the discharge of an employee based on absences for an allowed injury is necessary
to ‘protect the right of employees to freely pursue workers’ compensation benefits without fear of
reprisal. . . .’”(quoting Coolidge, 797 N.E.2d at 66-67)).
12
As an Ohio public school teacher, Coolidge was statutorily guaranteed an employment contract terminable
for cause only. O.R.C. § 3319.16 provides, in pertinent part:
The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local,
county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or
immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education;
or for other good and just cause. . . .
Nos. 04-3570/3682 Kusens v. Pascal Company, Inc., et al. Page 15
As is evident from the foregoing excerpt, the “public policy” holding in Coolidge was
narrowly confined to claims of discharge in contravention of the policy underpinnings of the
Workers’ Compensation Act.