RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Plaintiff claims that the rule enunciated in Haynes v. Zoological Soc. of Cincinnati -- that in
order for an employee to bring a cause of action pursuant to Greeley, the aggrieved employee must
have been an employee at-will -- was overruled by the Ohio Supreme Court in Coolidge v. Riverdale
Local School District, 100 Ohio St.3d 141, 797 N.E.2d 61 (2003). Plaintiff contends, that in
Coolidge, the Ohio Supreme Court created a cause of action for wrongful discharge in violation of
public policy even though the plaintiff in Coolidge was not an at-will employee. Plaintiff believes
11
O.R.C. § 3113.213 was repealed in 2000 and provisions analogous to former § 3113.213 are now codified
at § 3121.39 which provides:
No. . . employer may use a requirement to withhold personal earnings contained in a withholding
notice issued under section 3121.03 of the Revised Code as a basis for a discharge of, or for any
disciplinary action against, an employee, or as a basis for a refusal to employ a person.
Nos. 04-3570/3682 Kusens v. Pascal Company, Inc., et al. Page 14