Cobb v. Contract Transp
[…] We find that Plaintiff’s worksite is located in Des Moines because Plaintiff received his work assignments from Des Moines and reported to Des Moines. As noted above, DOL regulations define “worksite” as the “site to which [traveling employees] are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(2). Thus, the majority of the factors that the DOL has designed as relevant to the worksite inquiry weigh in favor of finding that Des Moines is Plaintiff’s worksite. Additionally, while it is true that a more specific provision of § 825.111(2) states that a transportation employee’s worksite is “the terminal to which they are assigned to report for work, depart, and return after completion of a work assignment,” there is no clear “terminal” in this situation that would divest Des Moines of its worksite status. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(2). As the example following the “terminal” provision indicates, a “terminal” is only a worksite if it is owned or controlled by the defendant-company. The example in § 825.111 reads as follows: For example, an airline pilot may work for an airline with headquarters in New York, but the pilot regularly reports for duty and originates or begins flights from the company’s facilities located in an airport in Chicago and returns to Chicago at the completion of one or more flights to go off duty. The pilot’s worksite is the facility in Chicago. 29 C.F.R. § 825.111 (emphasis added). The “terminal” from which the pilot leaves is termed a “company[] facilit[y]” indicating the defendant-company must actually own or exercise control over the terminal for it to be a proper worksite. See also 29 C.F.R. 825.111(2) (“For example, if a construction company headquartered in New Jersey opened a construction site in Ohio, and set up a mobile trailer on the construction site as the company’s on-site office, the construction site would be the worksite for any employee hired locally . . . .”) In the instant case, Plaintiff departs and returns to a public truck stop, a glorified gas station, over which Defendant has no authority or control. Consequently, we cannot find that Mt.