Cobb v. Contract Transp
[…] Sterling, Kentucky, is Plaintiff’s worksite, we reject Defendant’s position that Plaintiff is not an “eligible employee” within the meaning of the FMLA. 1. The FMLA and its implementing regulations create the relevant legal framework. The FMLA excludes from its coverage employees who are employed at worksites where the “total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulation 29 C.F.R. § 825.111 defines the term worksite as used in the FMLA. Subsection (2) of the § 825.111 specifically addresses workers with no fixed worksite, including truck drivers. It states: For employees with no fixed worksite, e.g., construction workers, transportation workers (e.g., truck drivers, seamen, pilots), salespersons, etc., the “worksite” is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report. . . . For transportation employees, their worksite is the terminal to which they are assigned, report for work, depart, and return after completion of a work assignment.