Hajdari v. Gonzales
[…] pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4).
II.
According to the United States Code, “administrative findings of fact are conclusive unless
any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” 8 U.S.C.
§1252(b)(4)(B) (2005). Where, as here, the Board adopts the reasoning of the immigration judge,
we review the opinion of the immigration judge directly. Denko v. INS, 351 F.3d 717, 726 (6th Cir.
1
Because the Petitioner filed his first application prior to April 1, 1997, he applied for
“withholding of deportation.” See 8 C.F.R. § 208.1 (“For purposes of this chapter, withholding
of removal shall also mean withholding deportation under section 243(h) of the Act, as it
appeared prior to April 1, 1997. . . .”)
2
No. 04-4195
Hajdari v. Gonzales
2003). The factual determinations of an immigration judge, including an adverse credibility finding,
Yu v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 700, 703 (6th Cir. 2004), as well as the determination that an applicant had