United States v. Certain Land Situated
[…] deficiency, and not upon the amounts previously paid to the court” by the government. Id. at 867.
After reviewing the history of deposits made by the government, the court determined the
deficiency:
        [T]he Court will amend the Judgment in this matter to reflect the Government’s
        previous deposits of $828,000.00 and $412,000.00 with the Court. These sums will
        be deducted from the jury award and, therefore, the principal amount of the
        Amended Judgment will be $2,858,174.00. Pursuant to Section 258a of the
        Declaration of Taking Act, it will be this sum upon which interest will be calculated.
Id. at 868.
        In choosing to proceed under the Declaration of Taking Act, the court looked to the
mandatory language of § 258a: “[J]udgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded,
interest in accordance with section 6 [258e-1] of this Act on the amount finally awarded as the value
of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment; but interest shall not
be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid to the court.” Section 258e-1 provided in
relevant part as follows:
        Where the period for which interest is owed is more than one year, interest for the
        first year shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (1) and interest for each