RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] this area even after the confrontations with Barnes; she argued that this indicated that Barnes did not interfere with the
defendants’ official duties.
No. 04-6288 Barnes v. Wright et al. Page 6
In addition to the preclusive effect of the indictment, a review of the facts of the case also
demonstrates that the defendants had probable cause to seek an indictment against Barnes. Although
Barnes was acquitted of the charge of interfering with the duties of a conservation officer, he was
convicted of second-degree wanton endangerment pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute § 508.070.
Section 508.070(1) states, “[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the second degree when
he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another
person.” The jury instructions given in Barnes’s criminal trial state:
[Y]ou will find the Defendant guilty of Second-Degree Wanton Endangerment under
this Instruction if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable
doubt all of the following: