United States v. Garcia-Perez
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c), (d). An adequate understanding of the English language is a threshold requirement for a voluntary plea. United States v. Perez, 918 F.2d 488, 490 (5th Cir. 1990) (emphasis supplied). In order to insure that defendants who are not sufficiently competent in the English language understand the judicial proceedings against them, Congress enacted the Court Interpreters Act (“Act”), 28 U.S.C. § 1827 (2006). The Act states, in relevant part: The presiding judicial officer, with the assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services of the most available certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer, the services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the presiding judicial officer determines on such officer’s own motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present testimony in such judicial proceedings-- (A) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; or 16 No. 03-6678 (B) suffers from a hearing impairment (whether or not suffering also from a speech impairment) so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness’ comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (emphasis supplied). b. Application to This Case i. Plain Error The first two steps in the plain error analysis address whether the district court committed error, and whether that error was plain.