RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] introduced in a state criminal trial resulting in the § 1983 plaintiff’s still-outstanding conviction . . .
[b]ecause of doctrines like . . . harmless error[.]”) (citations omitted).
The analysis does not end here, however, because Heck also requires dismissal of a lawsuit
that would necessarily imply the invalidity of Baranski’s sentence or “any outstanding criminal
judgment” against him. Heck, 512 U.S. at 487. The district court entered an order of criminal
forfeiture pursuant to the procedures set forth at 21 U.S.C. § 853 after finding that the guns and
accessories described in the indictment were property used or intended to be used in a manner to
facilitate the commission of the crime for which defendant was convicted. See 26 U.S.C. § 5872(a)
(providing that “[a]ny firearm involved in any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be
subject to seizure and forfeiture”); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (providing that where forfeiture of property
is authorized by statute but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon
conviction, the government may include the forfeiture in the indictment and upon conviction, the