United States v. Lucero
[…] trafficking offense” under the guidelines. According to the guidelines, a drug-trafficking offense
is “an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export,
distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled
substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2,
n.1(B)(iv). And according to the guidelines’ application notes, drug-trafficking offenses “include
the offenses of aiding and abetting, conspiring, and attempting, to commit such offenses.” Id. n.5.
Section 11380 of the California Health and Safety Code in turn provides that “[e]very
person . . . who solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any minor with the intent that the minor
shall violate any provision of this article involving those controlled substances or who unlawfully
furnishes, offers to furnish, or attempts to furnish those controlled substances to a minor shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.” (Emphasis
added). An individual thus may violate § 11380 by “soliciting” a minor to peddle certain drugs or
by “furnishing” a minor with them.
-5-
No. 05-1353
United States v. Lucero
As an initial matter, Lucero has failed to show plain error because one method of violating