ITC DeltaCom Communications, Inc. v. Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] (J.A. at 99.) The magistrate judge concluded that the answer was “yes,” and that decision as to the propriety of BellSouth and the FCC’s actions with regard to Defendant’s petition is exclusively within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals, and not the district court. We agree. Judicial review of certain FCC orders is vested exclusively in the courts of appeal. Forty- seven U.S.C. § 402(a) provides that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.” Chapter 158 of Title 28, (the Hobbs Act), in turn, provides: The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the