Edwards v. Dep’t of Energy
[…] Accordingly, Congress enacted the USEC Privatization Act in 1996 (hereinafter “the Act”) to clarify
the manner and means by which USEC would be privatized. Omnibus Consolidated Recessions &
Appropriations Act of 1996, H.R. 3019, 104th Cong. §§ 3107-17 (1996). In doing so, the Act
ordered the directors to “establish a private for-profit corporation under the laws of a State for the
purpose of receiving the assets and obligations of the Corporation at privatization and continuing
the business operations of the Corporation following privatization.” 42 U.S.C. § 2297h-3(a)(1). The
private corporation would thereafter be responsible solely for “any liabilities arising out of its
operations after the privatization date.” Id. § 2297h-7(c). The Act makes clear that the private
corporation “shall not be an agency, instrumentality, or establishment of the United States, a
Government corporation, or a Government-controlled corporation.” Id. § 2297h-3(b)(1).
Correspondingly, the Act expressly withdrew the United States’ consent to suit on any claim related
to the privatization of USEC. Id. § 2297h-7(a)(4).
Pursuant to the foregoing, the privatization process was completed on July 28, 1998, thereby