Edwards v. Dep’t of Energy
[…] California v. Arizona, 440 U.S. 59,
63 (1979) (concluding that if the United States is an indispensable party pursuant to Rule 19, but that
it has not waived sovereign immunity, then “[t]he suit . . . could not be maintained in any court”).
- 11 -
No. 05-5788
Edwards v. Dep’t of Energy
which the Government consents to be sued must be strictly observed and exceptions thereto are not
to be implied.’” Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 161 (1981) (quoting Soriano v. United States,
352 U.S. 270, 276 (1957)).
In this case, plaintiffs renew their contention that 42 U.S.C. § 2297h-8(a)(7)(C) provides an
express waiver of sovereign immunity:
Any suit alleging a violation of any provision of this subsection, to the extent it does
not allege a violation of the National Labor Relations Act, may be brought in any
district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, without regard
to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties.
Id.
The question therefore becomes whether § 2297h-8's statutory grant of subject-matter