Edwards v. Dep’t of Energy
[…] Dep’t of Energy
they did not receive such notice, plaintiffs conclude that reversing the district court’s grant of
summary judgment against LMES and USEC is appropriate.
At the outset, a question exists as to what statute provides the applicable limitations period.
The district court accurately observed that the employee protection provisions of the Privatization
Act do not include a statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 2297h-8. Noting the absence of a
specific limitations period in the Privatization Act, the district court applied the so-called “catch-all”
provision found in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress
enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [enacted Dec. 1, 1990] may not
be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). As the Supreme Court observed, “[a] cause of action ‘aris[es] under an Act
of Congress enacted’ after December 1, 1990 – and therefore is governed by § 1658's 4-year statute
of limitations – if the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990
enactment.” Jones v. R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004). Given that the