United States v. Gomez
[…] of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal
offense . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).
Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another
person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct towards another
person, with intent to . . . hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law
enforcement officer . . . of the United States of information relating to the
commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) (emphasis added).
Because the offense of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 373, requires “the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against . . . the person of another,” § 1512(b)(3) can only serve as
a predicate offense if we conclude that using intimidation, threats, or corrupt persuasion falls within
that definition. We conclude that it does not because § 1512(b)(3) does not require the use of
physical force.