RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] old girl’s allegations of sexual abuse (as told to her mother and repeated to the police) in finding
probable cause); Marx v. Gumbinner, 905 F.2d 1503, 1506 (11th Cir. 1990) (observing that police
could rely upon a four-year-old girl’s allegations of sexual abuse in finding probable cause); Myers
v. Morris, 810 F.2d 1437, 1456–57 (8th Cir. 1987) (holding that police could rely upon the sexual-
abuse allegations of two children (ages five and twelve) in finding probable cause), cert. denied 484
U.S. 828 (1987), overruled on other grounds by Burns v. Reed, 500 U.S. 478 (1991); cf. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(c)(2), (4) (“A child is presumed to be competent. . . . A child’s age alone is not a compelling
reason” to hold a competency hearing.).
Cortez v. McCauley, 438 F.3d 980 (10th Cir. 2006), does not prompt a different conclusion.
The child victim in that case was two years old, which proves only that there may be an age (perhaps