RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 2) the ILEC must provide access to its own “network elements” on an “unbundled”
basis to a CLEC wishing to acquire a network by leasing all or part of the ILEC’s
network, and 3) the ILEC must sell its retail services at wholesale prices to a CLEC
planning simply to resell the incumbent’s services at retail prices.
Michigan Bell Tele. Co. v. Strand, 305 F.3d 580, 582 (6th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted).
One of the key obligations imposed by the Act is the requirement that ILECs make
“interconnection” and “network elements” services available to a CLEC that requests those
services. See id.; 47 U.S.C. § 252(c)(2). Interconnection is the actual physical “linking of two
networks for the mutual exchange of traffic.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.5. Network elements, as the name
indicates, are individual components of the ILEC’s existing network, “including but not limited to,
subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and information sufficient for billing and
collection.” Id. These services must be provided “on rates, terms and conditions that are just,
reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2)(D).
ILECs are not, however, required to provide these services to CLECs free of charge. Instead,