RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] or arbitration, although the agreements remain subject to the approval of the relevant state’s
regulatory commission. If the agreement is a negotiated one, the state commission may reject it only
by finding (1) that the agreement discriminates against a carrier not a party to the agreement, or
(2) that the agreement “is not consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47
U.S.C. § 252(e)(2)(A). State commissions may reject arbitrated agreements that fail to comply with
the statutory requirements, including the pricing standards set forth in § 252(d) of the Act.
An additional duty imposed on ILECs is at the heart of this case. Section 252(i) of the Act
requires ILECs to “make available any interconnection, service, or network element provided under
an agreement . . . to which it is a party to any other requesting telecommunications carrier upon the
same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement.” This section effectively allows a
CLEC to “opt in” to the terms of an agreement that an ILEC has previously entered into with another
No. 05-6657 BellSouth Telecommunications v. Southeast Page 3
Telephone, et al.
carrier and that a state commission has already approved.