McCarthy v. Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corp.
[…] The defendants respond that it “makes no sense” that the TVA and the Cooperatives violated the Sherman Act by virtue of “contracts fully authorized by the United States Congress and the Tennessee General Assembly.” TVA Br. at 34. The district court held that the TVA and the Cooperatives cannot be liable under the Sherman Act for entering into contracts pursuant to “express congressional authority.”22 J.A. at 425 (Dist. Ct. Mem. at 15). 20 The plaintiffs’ state-law antitrust claims filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-25-106 fail in light of § 47-18-111(a)(1), which provides that “[t]he provisions of this part shall not apply to . . . [a]cts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by . . . officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States.” The TVA clearly was acting within its authority pursuant to the TVA Act when it entered into the contracts with the Cooperatives.