Lakeridge Villa Health Care Center v. Leavitt
[…] He was not toileted and was allowed to sit in urine. The ALJ could properly determine that Resident 9 was not provided the required standard of care to promote healing of the sores. This would be true even if the panel accepted Lakeridge’s argument that the ALJ improperly relied on an abrasion of the resident’s skin rather than on pressure sores. The evidence regarding the chair positioning and toileting of the resident is sufficient to support the decision. In sum, there is substantial evidence to support the DAB’s determination that Lakeridge violated § 483.25(c). 5. 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(2) Finally, Lakeridge challenges the DAB’s conclusion as to its violation of § 483.25(d)(2), which requires nursing facilities to ensure that “[a] resident who is incontinent of bladder receives appropriate treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infections and to restore as much normal bladder function as possible.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(2). 11 As is the case for the other violations, substantial evidence supports the Secretary’s conclusion that Lakeridge’s care violated § 483.25(d)(2).